Privacy and Legal Statement

We, Wilson, Wilson and Hancock Ltd are committed to safeguarding your privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share personal information when you use our services and communicate with us.

As a health care service provider, it is also worth noting that we not only need to meet the obligation of privacy, but we are obliged to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information under medical standards and codes of conduct as well. A responsibility we take very seriously.

This policy may change from time to time, but we will endeavor to notify you of these changes as soon as possible.

Should you wish to discuss your privacy with us please contact Joanne Burgess at joanne.burgess@wilsonwilsonandhancock.co.uk

Why we need your personal information and How we use it?

We collect personally identifiable information from you when you register with us, either online, by phone or in person.  This is so that we can administer appointments, provide optometry care and services in accordance with medical practice and requirements, to make or receive referrals for or from third parties, to share with you news of our special offers, and when you use our online booking system to make an appointment.

We rely on a number of legal bases to process your personal information, including: legitimate interest, a legal obligation, contractual arrangements and where applicable, consent.

Where consent is used as the lawful basis this will be made clear to you by either a written statement or verbally by your care practitioner or employee of Wilson Wilson and Hancock Limited.

Below are a few examples of why we need to collect your personal information:

  • To validate your identity
  • Collect contact details to be able to communicate with you any information about your appointment or aftercare
  • Refer you for specialist treatment
  • Update your medical records
  • To advise your employer where work place assessments have been carried out
  • To make a payment
  • To make an appointment or send you appointment reminders

We will not collect any personal information that is not necessary or where a lawful basis is not available.

Sharing your information with others

In order that we can meet our legal obligations, we will need to share your personal information with other organisations. This is only where it is deemed necessary for us to be able to provide our services to you and to comply with our obligations with government and private sector services and schemes as well as our own products and services, or as we mentioned before, we are required by law to do so.

Some activities, for example our web hosted service where you can make a booking online, will by its very nature process elements of your personal information. In such circumstances, Wilson Wilson and Hancock Limited take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information remains safe and secure and only processed in accordance with contractual and legal obligations.

In most circumstances you will be made aware of this either by the scheme under which you are attending the practice, or by us.

Wilson Wilson and Hancock Limited are a UK based business however, we recognise that we may on occasion process your personal information outside of the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is due to the provision of services by us, appropriate technical and organisational controls will be in place. You may also request that we send your personal information on to a third party. In such circumstances we will ensure that we have made the necessary provisions to protect your information but cannot be accountable for the information by the third party or once it is outside of our systems.

Should you wish to understand who your personal information has been shared with, please contact Joanne Burgess at joanne.burgess@wilsonwilsonandhancock.co.uk

Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below:

  • Access

You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

  • Change, restrict, delete.

You may also have rights to change, restrict the use of, or delete your personal information. Where there is an exceptional circumstance (like where we are required to store personal information for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request however in some circumstance this may take up to a month.

  • Object.

You can object to (i) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them, and (ii) us processing your information based on our legitimate interests. In such cases, we will delete your personal information within a month of receipt of the objection, unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain.

If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority. In the UK that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Should you wish to contact us regarding your rights you can do so by contacting Joanne Burgess at joanne.burgess@wilsonwilsonandhancock.co.uk

How long do you keep personal information for?

Your personal information is only kept for as long as necessary to provide you with our services. However, we may also be required to retain your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce agreements.

Should you wish to understand how long your personal information is processed, please contact Joanne Burgess at joanne.burgess@wilsonwilsonandhancock.co.uk

What are cookies and how are they used?

Disclaimer

Wilson, Wilson and Hancock Ltd makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this website but cannot accept responsibility for, and disclaims all responsibility for, any loss or damage which may arise from the use of the information provided.

How to Contact US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the protection of your personal information by us, please contact Joanne Burgess at joanne.burgess@wilsonwilsonandhancock.co.uk

Or write to:

Cambridge House
12 – 14 Cambridge Road
Hastings
East Sussex TN34 1DJ

Join Our Newsletter

Please fill in your email address below to join our newsletter mailing list.

Please enter the value below:

captcha